Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Congratulations to the 1st and 2nd Place Teams in 2019!
 

 

4th Grade Boys
1st:  St. Gregory's - Garnerville
2nd:  St. Aedan's -  Pearl River

5th Grade Boys
1st:  St. Joachim's - Beacon
2nd:  St. Christopher's - Red Hook 

6th Grade Boys
1st:  St. Gregory's - Garnerville
2nd:  St. Mary's - Fishkill

7th Grade Boys
1st:  Immaculate Conception - Tuckahoe
2nd:  St. Patrick's - Highland Mills

8th Grade Boys
1st:  St. Gregory's - Garnerville
2nd:  St. Francis - West Nyack
 
5th-6th Grade Girls
1st:  St. Margaret's - Pearl River
2nd:  Sacred Heart - Suffern

7th-8th Grade Girls
1st:  Regina Coeli - Hyde Park
2nd:  St. Columba - Hopewell Junction

 

 
  • What:  St Martin de Porres 12 th Annual CYO Basketball Tournament

     

  • Divisions:

B4:  4th Grade Boys 
B5:  5th Grade Boys 
B6:  6th Grade Boys 
B7:  7th Grade Boys 
B8:  8th Grade Boys 
G56:  5th-6th Grade Girls 
G78:  7th-8th Grade Girls

 

  • Teams: CYO County Travel Teams Only - Archdiocesan CYO Roster Forms of participating teams must be submitted.

 

  • When and Where:   See Courts tab for directions

 

Oakwood Friends School 12/7, 12/8, 12/14, 12/15 Round Robin Games:  All Divisions
St. Martin de Porres 12/7 Round Robin Games:  B4, B5, B6, Girls
Todd Middle School 12/7 Round Robin Games:  All Divisions
The Culinary Institute of America 12/7, 12/8 Round Robin Games:  B7, B8, G78
Vassar College - Athletic & Fitness Center 12/22 Round Robin Games:  All Divisions
Vassar College - Walker Fields House 12/22 Round Robin Games:  All Divisions
Vassar College - Athletic & Fitness Center 1/4 Final Four Games:  B7, B8
Marist College - McCann Arena TBD Final Four Games:  B4, B5, B6, Girls

 

 

  • Format:
    • Maximum of 12 teams in each of seven divisions, 84 teams in total
    • 126 Round Robin games plus 21 Final Four and Championship games
    • 3 pools of 4 teams for all divisions
    • Each team plays three round-robin games in their pool 
    • Pool winners plus wildcard will advance from each division.
    • Teams advancing to Marist or Vassar will play a 4th (division semi-final) and if they win, a 5th game (division championship)​

 

  • Tie-Breakers:
    1.  Head-to-head (applied first in subsequent tie-breakers too)
    2.  Total point differential for three games (maximum + or - 15 points for each game).
    3.  Fewest points allowed in all three games. 

 

  • Rules:

    Modified Dutchess County CYO basketball rules will be used for all games:

  • All players must play at least one continuous quarter. The only exception occurs when there is an unequal number of players between the two teams.  In this case, the number of players that must play one continuous quarter for both teams equals the number of players on the team with the fewest players.
  • Each quarter will be 6 minutes. Overtime periods, if required, will be 3 minutes.
  • Each team will be permitted four 45-second time-outs. One additional time-out will be given for each overtime period. Any unused time-outs can be carried over to the overtime(s).
  • Halftime will be 5 minutes.
  • In the 5th / 6th grade girls and 5th grade boys divisions, free throws will be attempted 12 feet from the basket instead of the regulation 15 feet. In these divisions, the bottom boxes of the key will be filled when shooting free throws.
  • Players may step in on the release of the foul shot in ALL divisions.
  • Bonus situation begins with the 7th team foul in which the team will shoot “one and one”.  The “double bonus” will begin on the 10th team foul.
  • New York State Boys High School basketball 10-second backcourt rules will be used
  • New York State Boys High School basketball free throw rules will be used. 
  • New York State Boys High School basketball closely guarded rules will be used.
  • There is no full court pressure allowed if a team that is ahead by 15 or more points.
  • All players participating must be on the official CYO roster for that particular team.

   

    Exception to the Modified Dutchess County CYO Basketball Rules:

  • 3-pointers will be counted at all locations except the Walker Field House.
  • A 35-second shot clock will be used in the final four and championship games.

 

  • Participation Awards:

    Tournament T-shirts for all participants. 
    Tournament programs for all participants. 
    Trophies for 1st and 2nd Place teams. 
    Team Trophy for 1st Place.

     

  • Concessions:  Coordinated by Chris Fields

     

  • Entry Fee:  $195 per team.  Please make checks payable to St. Martin CYO Basketball and mail to Chris Fields, 79 Alda Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603.  

     

  • Registration:

    Please e-mail   with the teams from your program that would like to participate.​​

 

 

A Huge Thanks to the Sponsors of Our 11th Annual Tournament!

Platinum Sponsors:  Rose & Kiernan, Inc.

 

Gold Sponsors:  CBHV ♦ dL Flow Tech, Inc.  ♦ Hudson Valley Knights of Columbus ♦ Petro Home Services ♦ Quackles ♦ Timothy P. Dolye Funeral Home ♦ William A. Smith & Son Insurance ♦ William G. Miller & Son Funderal Home  

 

Silver Sponsors:  BSN Sports ♦ Clark Patterson Lee ♦ Dental Design Studio ♦ DJM Property Management ♦ Dr. Daren Garb, MD and Dr. Christie Garb, MD ♦ Dutchess Cars ♦ Dutchess Overhead Doors ♦ Dutchess ProPrint ♦ Greewich Financial Advisor LLC ♦ Hudson Valley Knights ♦ Merrill Lynch - Mark Burlingame ♦ Page Management Group  Premier Medical Group ♦ Siegrist Construction ♦ Smoothie King ♦ Sports Journal Photo ♦ The Zick Whitted Taub Group ♦ Tri-State Auto Care ♦ Villa Borghese  


Bronze Sponsors:  A&R Security ♦ Adams Fairacre Farm  ADP ♦ Atlantica East Properties & Associates - Michele Marinia ♦ Cardoso Cookies ♦ CMIT Solutions of Central Fairfield County ♦ Cosimo's Trattoria ♦ Davis Furniture ♦ Delforno's Marketplace ♦ Dimpy's Food Mart & Deli ♦ Edge Athletics ♦ Elite Basketball of the Hudson Valley ♦ Emilianos Pizza ♦ IAABO Board 114 ♦ JTR Bus Company ♦ Key Investment Services - Rich Decker ♦ Laura's Family Restaurant ♦ Law Office of Joseph V. Cervone, PC ♦ LCS Landscapes ♦ Lola's ♦ Mazzarelli Chiropractic ♦ Millinium Hair Design ♦ Playmaker Academy ♦ Prime Lending ♦ ProDental Care ♦ Queen City ♦ Remick Consulting ♦ Sims Podiatry ♦ SSI Aeration, Inc.  ♦ Stage Door Building Supplies ♦ State Farm Insurance-Eric Plese Agency ♦ Stofa's Auto Service ♦ The Blushery Boutique & Beauty Bar ♦ The Dass Family ♦ The Fields Family ♦ The Pool Guys ♦ The Spadaro Family ♦ The Strom Family ♦ The Thompson Foundation ♦ VISCO LLC